Archives

May 2006
S M T W T F S
« Apr   Jun »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

Opening Day of Kissena Velodrome

Alex from 4916 warms up

juniors get pictures taken

Woman’s race

Yes, NYC has a velodrome out in Queens. Last weekend (April 29 and 30th) was the opening where riders of different categories got to warm up and race the track. Messengers were there in good numbers and some of the various teams got a chance to race together and against each other. Team Action force, Puma and 4916 were all hitting the track hard. There were series for juniors, woman and Masters.

There will be a messenger series on Wednesday and other events through out the year.

More info on the Team Kissena webpage
There is great oppurtunity to get involved here, take that brake off your fixie and head to the track!

Pictures from my flickr page.

Pictures on NYvelocity page.

Amy Bolger’s Pictures.

Video from Carlos
Full Race Results

Kissena Velodrome Opening Weekend
April 29-30, 2006
Kissena Velodrome
Flushing, New York

Flight 1
Men’s A – 10 Lap Scratch
1. Pablo Ravazzani
2. Tyler Matta
3. Zachary Blackburn
4. John Campo

Men’s B U30 – 7 Lap Scratch
1. Marius Farioletti
2. Hugo Giron
3. Matt Pascale
4. Michael Dillon
5. Adam Staudt

Men’s B 30+ – 7 Lap Scratch
1. Carlos Ramirez
2. Laris Klove
3. Carlos Santiago
4. Mete Basakinci
5. Michael Berk

Women – 7 Lap Scratch
1. Ellen Fedors
2. Gabriella Allong
3. Amy Bolger
4. Taliah Lempert

Masters 40+ – 7 Lap Scratch
1. Steve Smith
2. John Campo
3. Robert Ollivierra
4. Robert Caru

Flight 2
Men’s A – Keirin
1. Pablo Ravazzani
2. Andrew LaCorte
3. Matt Howard
4. Tyler Matta
5. Zachary Blackburn

Women – Match Sprint Round 1
Heat 1: Ellen Fedors def.
Taliah Lempert
Heat 2: Gabriella Allong def.
Amy Bolger

Men’s B 30+ – 12 Lap Points Race (3 sprints)
1. Laris Klove
2. Mete Basakinci
3. Steve Dennis
4. Carlos Santiago
5. Roberto Cipriano

Men’s B U30 – 12 Lap Points Race (3 sprints)
1. Matt Pascale
2. Michael Dillon
3. Marius Farioletti
4. Adam Staudt
5. Brandon Ference

Masters 40+ – Win & Out
1. Steve Smith
2. Mete Basakinci
3. John Campo
4. Robert Ollivierra

Women – Match Sprint Finals
Consolation: Taliah Lempert def.
Amy Bolger
Championship: Ellen Fedors def.
Gabriella Allong

Flight 3
Men’s B 30+ – Miss & Out
1. Lloyd Leary
2. Michael Berk
3. Laris Klove
4. Tadeusz Marszalek
5. Moises DeGracia

Men’s B U30 – Miss & Out
1. Matt Pascale
2. Brandon Ference
3. Hugo Giron
4. Michael Dillon
5. Marius Farioletti

Men’s A – Win & Out
1. Pablo Ravazzani
2. Tyler Matta
3. Matthew Howard
4. Zachary Blackburn

Women – Win & Out
1. Gabriella Allong
2. Ellen Fedors
3. Amy Bolger
4. Taliah Lempert

Masters 40+ – Match Sprint
Mete Basakinci def.
John Campo

Flight 4
Men’s B U30 – 20 Lap Points Race (4 sprints)
1. Matt Pascale
2. Brandon Ference
3. Adam Staudt
4. Chris Williams

Men’s B 30+ – 20 Lap Points Race (4 sprints)
1. Tadeusz Marszalek
2. Michael Berk
3. Kevin Bolger

Women – Keirin
1. Ellen Fedors
2. Amy Bolger
3. Nona Varnado
4. Taliah Lempert

Flight 5
Men’s A – Chariott
1. Pablo Ravazzani
2. Matthew Howard
3. Tyler Matta
4. Zachary Blackburn

Men’s B – Win & Out
1. Marius Farioletti
2. Laris Klove
3. Michael Berk
4. Matt Pascale
5. Chris Williams

Women – 12 Lap Points Race (4 sprints)
1. Ellen Fedors
2. Amy Bolger
3. Gabriella Allong
4. Taliah Lempert

Masters 40+ – Miss & Out
1. Mete Basakinci
2. Laris Klove
3. John Campo
4. Doug Rothlein

Flight 6
Men’s A – 3km Individual Pursuit
1. Tyler Matta 4:30.30

Men’s B – 2km Individual Pursuit Quals
1. Marius Farioletti 2:55.52
2. Moises DeGracia 2:56.56
3. Hugo Giron 2:59.81
4. Brandon Ference 3:03.39
5. Michael Berk 3:06.01
6. Matt Pascale 3:06.58
7. Chris Williams 3:07.13
8. Adam Staudt 3:07.27
9. Kevin Bolger 3:08.28
10. David Porter 3:09.72
11. Daniel Gonzalez 3:09.76
12. Fields Yatikas 3:11.17
13. Ethan Yeungerman 3:22.59
14. Todeusz Marszalek caught

Men’s B – 2km Individual Pursuit Semis
Marius Farioletti def. 2:50.77
Brandon Ference

Hugo Giron def. 2:58.47
Moises DeGracia

Men’s B – 2km Individual Pursuit Finals
Marius Farioletti def. 2:57.07
Hugo Giron

Women – 2km Individual Pursuit Quals
1. Ellen Fedors 3:23.65
2. Amy Bolger 3:24.70
3. Taliah Lempert 3:39.59
4. Nona Varnado 3:42.67

Women – 2km Individual Pursuit Finals
Ellen Fedors def. 3:22.41
Amy Bolger

Masters 40+ – 2km Individual Pursuit
Michael Wildinzeski def. 3:02.48
John Campo 3:09.20

Open Roadies – 3km Individual Pursuit
1. Peter Baiamonte 4:23.29
2. Colby St. Clair 4:31.83
3. Horace Kalphat 5:19.39

Flight 7
Men’s A – 1km Individual Time Trial
1. Pablo Ravazzani 1:18.63
2. Tyler Matta 1:21.94
3. Zachary Blackburn 1:25.92

Masters 40+ – 1km Individual Time Trial
1. Steve Smith 1:24.92
2. John Campo 1:30.60

Men’s B U30 – 1km Individual Time Trial
1. Marius Farioletti 1:21.72
2. Hugo Giron 1:22.97
3. Matt Pascale 1:24.62
4. Adam Staudt 1:27.16
5. Brandon Ference 1:27.31
6. Daniel Gonzalez 1:27.49
7. Chris Williams 1:28.10
8. Fields Yatikas 1:28.92
9. David Porter 1:29.80
10. Ethan Yeungerman 1:31.32
11. Charles Knepshield 1:36.44

Men’s B 30+ – 1km Individual Time Trial
1. Todeusz Marszalek 1:23.37
2. Michael Berk 1:28.27
3. Moises DeGracia 1:30.25
4. Kevin Bolger 1:31.49

Women – 500m Individual Time Trial
1. Gabriella Allong 45.52
2. Ellen Fedors 46.80
3. Taliah Lempert 47.96
4. Nona Varnado 50.15
5. Amy Bolger 50.19

Flight 8
Men’s A – Team Sprint
Pablo Ravazzani 1:33.75
Doug Rothlein
Tyler Matta
def.
John Campo
Steve Smith
Zachary Blackburn

Men’s B – Team Sprint Quals
1 Marius Farioletti 1:35.57
Fields Yatikas
Hugo Giron
2 Kevin Bolger 1:38.87
Todeusz Marszalek
Chris Williams
3 Matt Pascale 1:39.21
Brandon Ferrance
Michael Berk
4 Charles Knepshield 1:41.73
Daniel Gonzalez
Adam Staudt

Men’s B – Team Sprint Finals
Kevin Bolger
Todeusz Marszalek
Chris Williams
def.
Marius Farioletti DQ
Fields Yatikas
Hugo Giron

Comments are closed.